Skip to content
Register of declared   business interests 2016-17
Name Positions   of responsibility within the governing body Employer Company   directorships Charity   Trusteeships Memberships Governorships   at other Schools Immediate   family/close connections at the School Date   declared
Paul   Woods Head Teacher Sir John Cass’s   Foundation & Red Coat CoE Secondary School & Sixth Form None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared 13/10/2016
John   Thurley Chair of P&C   Committee Retired None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared 13/10/2016
Hendrika   Santer Bream Chair of Pay   Committee
Vice Chair of the Governing Body
Vice Chair of the P&C Committee
Guy’s & St Thomas’   NHS Foundation Trust None declared Trustee of Stitches in   Time Chartered Institute of   People & Development None declared None declared 13/10/2016
Helen   Meixner N/A None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared 13/10/2016
Hanifa   Said N/A None declared None declared None declared None declared Parent Governor at Canon   Barnett Primary School (2015-18) None declared 13/10/2016
Angela   Hancock Vice-Chair of the F&P   Committee None declared None declared None declared None declared Governor at Nightingale   Primary School None declared 13/10/2016
Ellida   Dawes Chair of the F&P   Committee None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared 13/10/2016
Saeed   Deen N/A Sir John Cass’s   Foundation & Red Coat CoE Secondary School & Sixth Form None declared None declared None declared None declared (1) Mrs Kahlida Deen –   Wife                    (2) Mr Adam   Deen – Son 13/10/2016
Adrian   Newman N/A Bishop of Stepney Capital Mass (1) Capital Mass
(2) Citizen UK
None declared None declared None declared 13/10/2016
Fatema   Ahmed N/A None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared 13/10/2016
Ann   Slater N/A Retired None declared None declared None declared (1) Chair of Governors at   Harris Primary Academy Chafford Hundred (2013-17)
(2) Chair of Governors at Harris Primary Academy Mayflower (2013-17)
(3) Chair of Governors at Harris Primary Academy Orpington (2016-20)
(4) Governor at Richard de Clare Community Primary School (2016-20)
None declared 13/10/2016
Victoria   Obaze N/A Vicharles Pay Centre None declared Arbour Youth Centre None declared None declared None declared 03/11/2016
Trevor   Critchlow Chair of the Governing   Body (1) Rector of Stepney –   Church of England
(2) The Church Commissioners
(3) Stipendiary Clerk in Holy Orders
None declared (1) Chair of St Dunstan   & All Saints Parochial Church Council
(2) Chair of Trustees Ratcliff Educational Foundation
(3) Chair of Trustees Arbour Youth Centre
(4) Trustee of Stepney Reilief in Need
(5) Trustee of Samuel Butler Trust
(6) Trustee & Board Member of Sir John Cass’s Foundation
(7) Board Member of the London Diocesan Board for Schools
Fellow of the Sion   College London None declared None declared 07/11/2016
David   Richards N/A School Business Manager   at St Matthew’s Church of England Primary School (1) Director at London   Diocesan Board for School (198131)
(2) Director for London Diocesan Fun (150856)
(1) Trustee at PCC of St   Mary’s Bourne Street (1134828)
(2) Trustee at The Westminster Society (235499)
(3) Trustee at London Diocesan Board for Schools (313000)
(4) Trustee at London Diocesan Fund (241083)
None declared None declared None declared 12/10/2016
Dermot   O’Brien N/A (1) Adab Trust
(2) Poplar Harca
(3) London Metropolitan University
(1) London Works
(2) Westferry Road Management Company
None declared (1) Canals & River   Trust London Partnership Board
(2) 2nd East   London Scout Group
None declared None declared 27/10/2016
Charles   Lovibond N/A None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared None declared 13/10/2016
Susan   Perriam

Governor Attendance Summary 2015-16

 

Total
Present Apologies Absence % Absence
Governor Haydn Evans 10 3 0
Governor John Thurley 12 2 0
Governor Hendrika Santer Bream 14 0
Governor Victoria Obaze 10 4 29
Governor Helen Meixner 6 6 0
Governor Trevor Critchlow 14 4 0
Governor Charles Lovibond 5 7 0
Governor Hanefa Said 9 2 18
Governor Georgina Brewis 2 0
Governor George Varghese 5 5 2 17
Governor Angela Hancock 10 2 0
Governor Ellida Dawes 10 2 0
Governor Saeed Deen 11 1 0
Governor Adrian Newman 2 0
Governor David Richards 1 0
Governor Fatema Ahmed 9 2 0
Governor Ann Slater 8 3 0
Staff Leena Hussain 15 1 0
Staff Ilias Avramidis 13 0
Clerk Ammar Ahmed 20 0
Clerk Mike Garrick 1 0

Click here for Governors Attendance Register 2015-16

 

Governing Body Panels and Committees 2016-17
Finance &   Premises Committee
Name Initials Category of Governor Term of Office Expiry
Paul Woods PW Head Teacher Ex-Officio
Fatema Ahmed FA Parent Governor 13/10/2019
Angela   Hancock AH PCC (St Dunstan &   All Saints Stepney) 27/09/2018
Rev Trevor   Critchlow RTC Rector of St Dunstan Ex-Officio
David   Richards DR LDBS 20/06/2020
Ellida Dawes   (Chair) JT Sponsor Governor   (Vintners) 01/09/2018
Saeed Deen NS Teacher Governor 02/11/2018
Personnel &   Curriculum Committee
Name Initials Category of Governor Term of Office
John Thurley (Chair) JT Area Dean Tower Hamlets 01/09/2018
Paul Woods PW Head Teacher Ex-Officio
Hanifa Said HS Parent Governor 03/10/2019
Hendrika   Santer Bream HSB PCC (St Dunstan &   All Saints Stepney) 10/05/2017
Rev Trevor   Critchlow RTC Rector of St Dunstan Ex-Officio
Ann Slater AS Sir John Cass’s   Foundation 03/06/2019
Helen Meixner HM Sir John Cass’s   Foundation 10/10/2018 Resigned
Charles   Lovibond CL Sponsor Governor   (Vintners) 06/11/2017
Pay Committee
Name Initials Category of Governor Term of Office
Hendrika   Santer Bream (Chair) HSB PCC (St Dunstan &   All Saint Stepney) 10/05/2017
John Thurley JT Area Dean Tower   Hamlets 01/09/2018
Fatema Ahmed FA Parent Governor 13/10/2019
Head Teacher’s   Performance and Managed Review Panel
Name Initials Category of Governor Term of Office
Rev Trevor Critchlow RTC Rector of St Dunstan Ex-Officio
Dermot   O’Brien DOB Sir John Cass’s   Foundation 13/10/2020
Angela Hancock AH PCC (St Dunstan &   All Saints Stepney) 27/09/2018

Governor’s Term of Office

Nominating Body Name Start of   Term of Office End of Term   of Office
Area   Dean Tower Hamlets John Thurley 01/09/2014 01/09/2018
Bishop of Stepney Green Adrian Newman Ex Officio Ex Officio
Head   Teacher Paul Woods Ex Officio Ex Officio
LDBS David Richards 20/06/2016 20/06/2020
LDBS
Local   Authority
Local   Authority
Parent Fatema Ahmed 13/10/2015 13/10/2019
Parent Hanefa Said 13/10/2015 13/10/2019
Parent
PCC   (St. Dunstan & All Saints Stepney) Angela Hancock 27/08/2014 27/09/2018
PCC   (St. Dunstan & All Saints Stepney) Hendrika Santer Bream 10/05/2013 10/05/2017
Rector   of St. Dunstan Trevor Critchlow Ex Officio Ex Officio
SJCF Ann Slater 03/06/2015 03/06/2019
SJCF Helen Meixner 10/10/2014 10/10/2018
SJCF Dermot O’Brien 13/10/2016 13/10/2020
SJCF
Sponsor   Governors (Vintners) Charles Lovibond 06/11/2013 06/11/2017
Sponsor   Governors (Vintners) Ellida Dawes 01/09/2014 01/09/2018
Staff   Governors Saeed Deen 02/11/2014 02/11/2018
Staff   Governors
Staff   Governors
Staff   Governors
Tower   Hamlets Victoria Obaze 04/08/2015 04/08/2019
Tower   Hamlets